Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Review - Out of Time

Out of Time (Nine Minutes, #2)Out of Time by Beth Flynn

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Final Score - 5 OMG, I KNEW IT Stars!!!

I knew it... I JUST KNEW IT!!!! This book is the bomb! You have outdone yourself Ms. Flynn. Bravo! I have NO words. The way you have woven together this story, overlapping the characters and their actions... You are GENIUS!!! Okay, I guess I found some words? lmao

However, I seriously don't think I can wait until next year for the conclusion of this masterpiece! If at all possible or if ever needed, I am offering up my services as a beta reader. I can totally keep my trap shut and not leak ANYTHING!

And a sincere THANK YOU! *mwah*


View all my reviews

Saturday, July 18, 2015

Review - Once Loved

Once Loved (Shattered Past, #2)Once Loved by Cecy Robson

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Final Score - 5 MY EYES ARE SORE FROM CRYING Stars!!!


Lety and Brody just about broke my heart into tiny pieces. God, the crap they went thru - it was enough to make ANYONE say ENOUGH!

I'm so happy that they both worked thru their issues and came out on the other side, better for it. I just hate the horror that had to be experienced. The parents in the book ... gosh, you just want to HATE THEM for the crap they've put their kids thru. Now those are stories I would LOVE to read about.. to understand more about them.

All in all, I wish I had read this series in order, but in a way I'm kinda glad I didn't. Definitely have a box of Kleenex and Tylenol on hand - you WILL be needing both after reading this book! I kid you NOT!!!



View all my reviews

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Review - Overruled

Overruled (The Legal Briefs, #1)Overruled by Emma Chase

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Final Score - 5 YOU'VE GOT TO BE KIDDING ME Stars!!!


Stanton, STANTON, STANTON!!! *smacks him beside his head* That's what I would have done if I was Sofia... or Jenny! lol

I HEART this book... it ranks right up there with the Tangled Series and Drew Evans... who happens to make an appearance in this book? And not only make an appearance, they KNOW each other?! It would figure...

I am eagerly looking forward to the next book in this series, especially after the small excerpt provided.



View all my reviews

Thursday, July 09, 2015

Review - Tool

Tool (A Step Brother Romance, #2)Tool by Sabrina Paige

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Final Score - 4.5 Stars


There are unanswered questions for me that warrant the rating I gave. Had they been answered, this would have a 5 hand down!

What the hell was Anja's problem with Gaige? Why was she such a hostile bitch to her own child? What drove her to alcoholism? I just don't get her as a character.

Loved the relationship between Gaige and Delaney! That email... omgness!!! Had me balling tears of joy.



View all my reviews

Monday, July 06, 2015

Review - Safe At Last

Safe at Last (Slow Burn, #3)Safe at Last by Maya Banks

My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Final Score - 5 Teary Eyed Stars


This book just about broke my heart ... for the hero/heroine. God! The stuff they've been thru, the deceit that separated them, the final act that just about blew them apart - appalling! Disgusting! Unimaginable! I wanted to commit murder as well.

Thankfully, cooler head prevailed and justice was served - but not enough IMO. We only found out what happened to two of the four perpetrators, I wanted to know what happened to the others. I think I as a reader deserved to know!

Otherwise, the HEA was so sweet and 12 yrs in the making - thus making it so RICHLY deserved. By far the best of the series yet!



View all my reviews